Soak up the peace and tranquility of this beautiful farm. Stay in the old, beautifully restored stone cottages,in your own private Fynbos setting.View the awesome canyon and its 100m waterfall. In spring, enjoy the world-renowned flowers in this Serengeti of the floral kingdom (This area is known as ”the Bulb Capital of the World” because it has the highest speciation of indigenous bulbous flowers on Earth). Experience the rich bird life, fauna, and San rock art. Swim in the cool waters of a natural rock pool, or in the pool at the cottages, built to be reminiscent of a farm dam. Hike the trails through sandstone rock formations and don’t forget to bring your mountain bike or your 4×4.
Sewefontein (1878) is a tranquil Old World farm accommodation located in the heart of Namaqualand.
The farm offers seven fresh water fountains, natural swimming pools in the river, hiking trails, waterfall and canyon, Rock Art, wild flowers, rich animal and bird life.
The Jackie Hangman gets it’s name from the habit of impaling prey on thorns to store for later consumption. One of the reasons of this species success lies in its varied diet and clever hunting techniques. It often uses a sit and wait technique in which it hunts from a prominent perch, remaining almost motionless, scanning the area with its sharp eyes. When it spots something it glides to the ground and attempts to catch its prey. It has a varied diet of insects, frogs, reptiles and birds.
It gives a jumbled mix of shrike-like swizzling sounds including some imitations and a harsh Dzzzttt-dzzzt-dzzzt alarm call.
This species is about 12 cm long with rounded wings, strong legs, and a conspicuous ring of white feathers round the eyes. The upperparts are green, and the throat and vent are bright yellow. The members of the nominate group have a pale yellow central belly with peach coloured flanks. The members of the capensis subgroup have a grey breast and belly, while the virens subgroup have a greenish-yellow breast and belly.
They are very vocal, and constantly keep in touch with soft trilled pee, pree or pirreee callnotes. The song consists of repeated long jerky phrases of sweet reedy notes, varying in pitch, volume and temp, usually starting off with teee teee or pirrup pirrup notes, then becoming a fast rambled jumble of notes, which may incorporate mimicked phrases of other birdcalls.
This is a sociable species forming large flocks outside the breeding season. It builds a cup nest in a tree and lays 2-3 unspotted pale blue eggs. The eggs hatch in 11–12 days, and fledging occurs in another 12–13 days. The peak breeding season is September to December.
The Cape white-eye feeds mainly on insects, but also soft fleshy flowers, nectar, fruit and small grains. It readily comes to bird feeders.