Spring …. wow these Orange Clivias are really stunning and good in shady areas of your garden.

aristonorganic

Clivia

Clivia miniata

Family: Amaryllidaceae
Common names: Bush lily (English); Boslelie (Afrikaans); umayime (Zulu)

Clivia miniata

Clivia- after the Duchess of Northumberland, Lady Charlotte Clive who first cultivated and flowered the type specimen in England.

miniata – colour of red lead – referring to the flowers.

The world’s love affair with South Africa’s clivia began in the 1800’s when specimens were sent back to England from Kwazulu-Natal. In Victorian times this beautiful plant was very popular for indoor use in England and Europe. The discovery of the yellow flowered Clivia miniata (C. miniata var. citrina) in the late 1800’s fuelled an interest which still persists today.

Clivia with variegated leavesPart of the fascination has been with the breeding of clivia, both between the four species (C. nobilis, C. gardenii, C. caulescens, C. miniata ) and between forms and colours within the species. Breeders select for specific traits in each generation which…

View original post 706 more words

Advertisements